If I gave a 2 week notice on the 14th and my last day to work was the 31st but I have not received my last paycheck, what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gave a 2 week notice on the 14th and my last day to work was the 31st but I have not received my last paycheck, what recourse do I have?

I have emailed 3x requesting it.

Asked on September 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In AR, an employee who quits their job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date. That is, so long as there is no written agreement between the employer and employee to the contrary. If more than this time has elapsed you can sue your employer in small claims court or file a wage complaint with your state's department fo labor.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In AR, an employee who quits their job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date. That is, so long as there is no written agreement between the employer and employee to the contrary. If more than this time has elapsed you can sue your employer in small claims court or file a wage complaint with your state's department fo labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption