If you cross your name off of a contract, is it still legally binding?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you cross your name off of a contract, is it still legally binding?

A company gave us false information. We were told there was a recurring fee of $129 a month for advertising and for a website and that we could cancel anytime. I signed the contract and then was told it was a 12 month contract so I crossed my name off and the woman from the company said that was okay we didn’t need to sign it. Now they are using this contract against us with the crossed off signature claiming it is binding. Is there any way that it is indeed binding?

Asked on December 11, 2015 under Business Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The contract as you signed it is enforceable: once you sign a contact, you cannot escape it by crossing your name off it--you are bound to it. But neither can the other party add to or change the terms of the contract after you sign it. So whatever the contract said when you signed it, that is legally binding.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption