Co-worker filed false accusations against me, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Co-worker filed false accusations against me, what can I do?

I work in the records section of a police dept. I had a co worker allege that I released records to someone that was not eligible to receive them. He got with a union rep and sent a letter through the city demanding that I not only be fired, but arrested on felony charges. The charges were not only unsubstantiated, but it was determined that he lied. What can I do?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Well, are you union?  If so, talk to your union rep -- preferably not the one who met with the co-worker.  Have you met with the Commanding Officer?  Has the other person be reprimanded?

 

If you prefer, try www.attorneypages.com and consult with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption