What kind of lawyer do I need for this problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of lawyer do I need for this problem?

I am a teacher and my headmaster suspended me and my assistant for three days on an unfounded assumption. A 4 year old child from my class walked away from an event at school and was lost on campus for 20 minutes. I was not in charge of this event and was required to attend another event. No one knows how she walked away and I have been made the scapegoat. My reputation is now hurt by his assumption and lack of evidence. We are being paid.

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You could consult a personal injury attorney if you feel you have been damaged by the harm to your reputation. The attorney can advise you if you in fact have a case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption