What should I do if my employer fails to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my employer fails to pay me?

I have been working at a not-for-profit for a little over a year at a salary of $32,000. Recently, they asked if I could go part-time due to budget issues. I agreed to work 3 days a week for 2/3 of my original salary. Of course none of this was in writing. I get paid on the last day of each month, but I they have not paid me yet for April and it is the middle of May. The board is debating how much I should be paid.

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to write  a letter to your employer explaining that you have not been paid.  Under most state laws, you are required to be paid no later than 2 weeks.  Your employer is violating wage statutes if he is not paying you timely.  Furthermore, you could be entitled to double or tripple the amount you are owed if you decided to sue your employer, plus your attorney's fees.  The letter you write should be a nice reminder - not threatening.  If you do noget a response within a couple days, then you need to talk to a lawyer - who may report this to the department of labor.  You employer does not want that to happed, so i am confident that this will get resolved - but you will need to take this action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption