Co-owner of house moved out is renting her room out. Does she have to split rent from her friend with co-owner?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Co-owner of house moved out is renting her room out. Does she have to split rent from her friend with co-owner?

My brother and I co own a house. I
have moved out and a friend is
living in my bedroom and pays me
rent. Do I have to split that rent
with my brother since he owns 1/2 of
the house?

Asked on April 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do have to share the rent. All owners of a house have equal rights to not just the use and occupancy of the home, but also to any profits from the house--not not just from its sale, but also from any rents paid by anyone living in the house. If you and your brother are the two owners, you each get 1/2 of any money made from the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption