Do I have to pay all of my set restitution before getting off of parole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay all of my set restitution before getting off of parole?

My restitution was set at $45,000 and I have it down to $39,000 but only have 2 more years of parole left. Will I have to pay it all before getting off? I do not see any possible way of me paying it off within that time. I have a family of 5 and am currently the sole provider. I reside in TX.

Asked on October 3, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Paying restitution was probably part of your conditions of probation, am I correct?  If it is part of your conditions of probation then you may indeed have to repay the entire amount before you can be done with your parole.  But it is really best if you speak with your attorney who represented you in this matter and see what he or she says as to the matter.  The courts take restitution very seriously and you really need to get the answer from a source that deals with these matters every day,  You may even be able to ask your probation officer who should reall know the answer to this question as he or she will know what your conditions of probation are here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption