Can a judgment that was entered 14 years ago from one state be honored or executed by a totally different state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judgment that was entered 14 years ago from one state be honored or executed by a totally different state?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Two things: (1) In most states, judgments are subject to a statute of limitations and expre after a set number of years.  This is often between 5 and 8 years.  14 definitely exceeds that and is probably outside of most state's limitations periods.  That said, the judgment creditor could have renewed the judgment (meaning it has not expired).   (2) A judgment creditor can execute a judgment on a debtor in a different state but it takes more work.  They would have to record the judgment in the county where the debtor lives, then likely seek a deposition in aid of execution then obtain a writ of execution. 

In short, there are lots of obstacles to executing such a judgment, but it is still possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption