If I recently moved out due to physical and mental abuse, can I break my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently moved out due to physical and mental abuse, can I break my lease?

I signed a lease with my ex. After moving out I found a phone where my ex was posting explicit sexual ads to men/women. My ex had multiple sexual encounters that I was unaware of during our living together – dating. My landlord will not let me break the lease because it is in both our names. I took pictures of the emails and information I found on my ex’s phone. My ex probably deleted all the information by now from his phone. Will the pictures be sufficient evidence I can not live in the apartment with my ex?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you cannot legally break your lease due to the bad behavior of your "roommate" without recourse to the landlord unless the presumed written lease that you have allows you to do so. As such, you need to carefully read the written lease to see if it allows you to end your lease under the circumstances that you have written about without recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption