Can I be cited for improper backing in my own driveway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be cited for improper backing in my own driveway?

I was cited last evening for improper backing in my own driveway. The reason for the citation is because I backed over my neighbor’s mailbox that was leaning over my driveway. Can I really be cited for this?

Asked on November 13, 2017 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Under FL statute 316.003, a street or highway is defined in a way that would include a home's driveway, since it includes the area used for vehicular traffic by the property's owner and those he/she gives permission; therefore, since your driveway meets the definition of "street or highway" (a place used for vehicle traffic by you and those you invite to use it) it is someplace you could be ticketed. Below is an excerpt from the statute; look at subsection (b):
(79) STREET OR HIGHWAY.—
(a) The entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic;
(b) The entire width between the boundary lines of any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons, 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption