How to go to traffic court in Utah for a speeding ticket

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to go to traffic court in Utah for a speeding ticket

So long story short, this is my first speeding ticket ever and I really want to go to
court for the ticket I recieved, in which the officer cited me for going 17 over on I-

I was wondering if anyone could give me advice on the entire process because
everything is so foreign to me and I really dont want this ridiculous ticket on my
records, because it wasnt at all intentional and I do not want this thing affecting my
premiums potentially, and being a college student, its really rough.

I need to know how I might get the ticket off my record, possibly reduce it somehow,
and maybe somehow requesting community service or traffic school?

I just want to know my options.

Thank you so much in advance.

Asked on November 15, 2017 under General Practice, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can almost never "win" against a speeding ticket: the court will invariably believe the trained, sworn, neutral (i.e. no personal stake in the outcome) police officer over the driver, who very much has something at stake and is therefore inherently less reliable and truthful.
Also, bear in mind that it is not a defense to a traffic ticket to say that the violation was not intentional: all that matters is whether you were speeding or not, and not "why" you were speeding. It's all the same legally if you were deliberately speeding or were simply not paying attention and did not notice your speed (since you have an affirmative duty on you to pay attention to your speed and keep it under the limit).
However, if you otherwise have a clean driving record, there is a reasonably good chance that the prosecutor will allow you to plead to a lesser offense (e.g. less miles over the speed limit). Show up early for the court date and speak to the prosecutor; be polite and respectful; stress that you are willing to take a defensive driving class; if you are willing to pay a higher fine to avoid points on your license, stress that, too. There is a good chance you will get a favorable plea.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption