What to do if I was caught stealing with 2 other people but is was a first time offense of less the $500 and I’m only 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was caught stealing with 2 other people but is was a first time offense of less the $500 and I’m only 17?

The court date is coming up soon. I just wanted to know if this could be removed off my record after the court date? If it can be, is there a cetain amount of time in which I have to remove it? What could happen if i just plead guilty?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you decide to enter a plea of guilty, some courts have pre trial diversion programs for first time offenders that will allow you to keep a clean record, or you may be offered a sentence with deferred judgment that will allow the case to be dismissed upon a successful completion of probation. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption