What are my right if my car was hit while it was parked in a paid parking lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my right if my car was hit while it was parked in a paid parking lot?

I have parked my car in a paid parking lot for 5 days. When I returned back to pick up my car, I found that my car was damaged near back door. I checked the parking lot representative available there and called police as well. The police filed a report for the incident with all available details and also I got a detailed paper from that representative and he asked me to call the manager next day to know the claim process. It has been 25 days for the incident and I have called them at least 50 times but the manager is not responding. Every time I call them, they say that the manager is not in the office.

what are my options to get the car fixed. should I look for some legal help?

Asked on July 31, 2016 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since the manager is not responding, your only recourse is to sue the parking lot for negligence. You may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs (property damage) to your car and court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.  There aren't any attorneys in Small Claims Court; however, there should be a Small Claims Court Advisor, who can help you complete the documents and explain the procedures for filing your case.  The court costs are recoverable if you win the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption