If I am J-1 student and just graduated but am only allowed to stay for 30 days, is there any way I can legally remain here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am J-1 student and just graduated but am only allowed to stay for 30 days, is there any way I can legally remain here?

I want to stay in US. to find a job.

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

Raymond Lahoud / Baurkot & Baurkot, the Immigration Law & Deportation Defense Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may be able to adjust your status, depending on the facts of your case and your actual J-1 visa and the country from where you traveled to the United States.  It is important that you contact an attorney as soon as possible to discuss your possible means of staying in the United States.  Feel free to contact our Firm, Baurkot & Baurkot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption