How can I protect a settlement from a car accident if I’m a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect a settlement from a car accident if I’m a minor?

I was involved in a car accident almost a year ago. I was 16. I turned 17 a few days later. The settlement for this case will be a month from now, a few days before I turn 18. I am entitled to a large sum of money but I think my parents have other plans. What can I do to protect the sum I am entitled to? I will be going to a university in the fall and I plan to move out but my parents don’t support me in this. Therefore I’d like to ensure the safety of what I’m entitled to as it will be my financial security for a time.

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Personal Injury, Delaware

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are a minor, you won't be able to receive the funds until you are eighteen.  At a court proceeding called a minor's compromise, the judge will place restrictions on the funds so that they are set aside for you until you are eighteen.  At the hearing, you should express your concerns to the judge so that the court-ordered restrictions don't allow your parents to have access to the funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption