What to do if I was given 2 tickets, 1 of which I was not informed about from the police officer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was given 2 tickets, 1 of which I was not informed about from the police officer?

I took care of the other one and got it dismissed. The tickets were for driving without a license; I had one but when I lost the card I went to the DOL to get a replacement; they issued me a ID instead of a drive’rs license. I thought the whole time I was taking care of the ticket that i was doing only one. I missed the court date for the one i didnt know about. I went and talked to them and they said I had no choice but to pay it. It wasn’t my fault in the beginning about the no driver’s license. I don’t have the money to pay for it i barely make my bills working as it is. What do I do to either get another court date to explain?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Talk to the officer's commanding officer and you may need to file in court if someone is not willing to help. If the commanding officer doesn't help, contact your state attorney general and see if anything can be done to help you with a) obtaining a driver's license without additional cost and b) arranging to have the ticket dismissed or if the court is not willing to dismiss to arrange a payment arrangement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption