If my wife wrote a check and signed my name but it bounced, can I be charged even though the store that it was written out to took it without ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife wrote a check and signed my name but it bounced, can I be charged even though the store that it was written out to took it without ID?

I was arrested but don’t want to file charges on my wife.

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement for a store to review ID before accepting a check, so that doesn't help you. You may need to put the blame on your wife to escape liability yourself--the authorities and store are unlikely to believe you did not write the check unless you can tell them who did. However, before doing anything, retain a criminal defense attorney to help you--the stakes are too high for you to try to handle this yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption