What to do if a customer refuses to pickup a vehicle we couldn’t fix?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a customer refuses to pickup a vehicle we couldn’t fix?

Customer had vehicle dropped off from another shop. We attempted to repair his vehicle. The vehicle is custom made and has an engine that is obsolete. We spend hours trying to find parts for it. After explaining to the customer we couldn’t find parts, he tried. Said he found the parts and would send them to us. We never received the parts and sent numerous emails to the customer asking where the parts are. After months have gone buy and contacting customer monthly about parts sent an email asking customer to pick up his vehicle. Customer now is not picking up vehicle.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the customer has refused to pick up his vehicle that you could not fix and you want it off the premises, you should send a letter and an e mail to him advsing that if the vehicle is not picked up by a certain date, it will be towed to an offsite storage facility where it will incur daily storage charges.

Provide the name of the off site storage facility with the address and telephone number. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference.

If the due date comes and goes, have the vehicle towed to the offsite storage facility and advise the customer in writing where the vehicle is now in writing keeping a copy of the letter for future need.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption