How can I get a DBA for my business?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a DBA for my business?

I have a partnership business license from the county; the business is not LLC or corporation.

 

Asked on September 29, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can obtain a fictitous business for your busienss operations also knonwn as a "dba" (doing business as). The requirement are that you must have an ongoing existing business producing product or providing services.

To apply for a fictitious business name, you need to go down to the county name application department in the county where you do business and submit an application stating the desired name, when first used, its purpose and where the principal place of business will be. It will cost you a fee to register the desired fictitious business name. The fictitious business name is typically good for five (5) years and it can be renewed by its owner before its expiration.

You might consider forming a corporation or limited liability company to operate under in that these entities will provide personal liability insulation if adequately capitalized.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption