Car Accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car Accident

Hi, I was involved in a small car acident where in, while driving in snow my car skid and just touch the car in front of me. There was just a rash on the rear end of the SUV and my car hood was a little dented. After over a year now the guy whose car I hit has filed a lawsuit and he has demanded the whole amount of my coverage which my insurance refused. The whole complexity is that I am no longer in US and currently back to my native country (was working on a visa). It’s only through my friend who is still in the US that I am came to know about the lawsuit and all as letters from my insurance company were mailed.

Asked on April 2, 2009 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What is your question?  In terms of whether he can sue you, the statute of limitations in most states to file such a suit is between 12 to 24 months.  Get in touch with your former insurance company and find out the status.  Does he have provable damages? Why is he asking for the whole amount?  It is most likely a bogus claim and he is just trying to make some money.  You absolutely need to call your insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption