Could this be a legal issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could this be a legal issue?

Recently my mother was in a car accident. She was the only one involved. Minor injuries. My concern is that her airbags did not deploy. The police officers on the scene said they were also surprised that the airbags did not open. I would like to get any info or some advice as to where I could and how I could go about this.

Asked on April 1, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This could absolutely be a legal issue.  Airbags should deploy in most car accident cases.  If they don't, the car manufacturer or dealer who sold the car could be liable.  Make sure your mom documents her injuries well (photos, doctor's records, etc.) and contact a car accident lawyer in GA.  He or she will be able to explain how product liabilty claims work in car accident cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption