I have a limited tort policy in Pennsylvania. Is it even worth my time to hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a limited tort policy in Pennsylvania. Is it even worth my time to hire an attorney?

Asked on April 2, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should always consult an attorney if you have a question about your rights.  What is this concerning?  As I understand it, this limited tort option limits your abilities to recover to serious non economic injuries (i.e., pain and suffering).  But it may be a question of fact for a jury to determine.

Contact your insurance company and see if your policy covers assignment of an attorney to you? If not, try attorneypages.com to locate local counsel with whom you may consult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption