Cancel a contract by the buyer.

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cancel a contract by the buyer.

Have acontract on a home listed and stated by realtor as a 3 bedroom.The realtor showed me the home and showed the ‘three’ bedrooms, the windows were covered. Second visit, I asked about the covering in the one bedroom, realtor said it could be removed to show window.Walked to the enclosed porch and realized the bedroom backed up to it. Realtor said the board could be removed to see the porch area.This is not a useable bedroom. She disagreed and said wait for the appraisal.Appraisal states the home is two bedroom and can not be changed back. Realtor says I signed contract have to buy. Do I?

Asked on July 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The contract you signed--did it state that the home was a three bedroom? Or otherwise can you prove (such as by the real estate listing, correspondence with the realtor, etc.) that you signed to buy because the home is a three bedroom?

If you signed a contract to buy a three bedroom but it turns out that it is NOT a three bedroom, then yes, you can get out of the contract--the contract is void because what you wanted to buy is not in fact what's available. If the realtor and seller don't want to let you out of it, you'll need to be prepared to prove the matter (that's why I asked whether you had evidence that you had contracted to buy a 3 bedroom home; you also would need the appraisal as evidence that it's not), but as long as you can prove it, you should win.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption