Can youremployer take bonus monies from you even if you have ecused absences?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can youremployer take bonus monies from you even if you have ecused absences?

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms and conditions of your bonus plan. If the bonus plan provides for reductions in the event of absences, even excused ones, the employer can reduce your bonus. Or more ecommonly, if the bonus plan provides that some or all of the bonus is at the employer's discretion--and no limits are put on that discretion--they could exercise that discretion to reduce your bonus for any reason, including excused absences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption