If I was recently arrested for misdemeanor possession of marijuana and it’s my first offense, what fines and/or penalties I should be expecting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently arrested for misdemeanor possession of marijuana and it’s my first offense, what fines and/or penalties I should be expecting?

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the state and county of your first time offense and arrest for possession of marijuana which is a misdemeanor, you possibly could be sentenced to up to 6 months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine if convicted.

Realistically, you will probably be fined $750 or so, placed on court supervised probation and sentenced to do community service work if convicted or you plea to the charge. There is a chance that upon successful completion of the community service sentence and probation, the plea may be allowed to be withdrawn and the charge dismissed.

You should consult with a criminal defense attorney about this matter.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption