Can my employer prohibit me from participating inschool or school district functions, especially if I am a tax payer in that district?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer prohibit me from participating inschool or school district functions, especially if I am a tax payer in that district?

I work for a company that provides janitorial services to the school district I lie in and pay taxes to help support the school. As an employee of the company, can the employer forbid me to participate in any district functions that are open to the public. Particularly in the school for which I work. I have known them to tell employees they could not even attend their child or grandchild’s graduation, because they work at the school the graduation ceremonies were to occur.

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may do this. Employers set the terms and conditions of employment; those terms and conditions can include not attending school or district functions, even if you are resident of that district, pay taxes to it, have children in it, etc. If you violate their terms and conditions of employent, they can terminate you. If you don't want to live with those conditions, your recourse is to seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption