Can your supervisor submit a two week notice for you

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your supervisor submit a two week notice for you

If you and your supervisor is having a
disagreement and you ask her what if you
put in a two weeks notice but you never
did it is she allowed to submit that for
you without your consent.

Asked on May 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The supervisor cannot resign for you--but could terminate (fire) you at will, either on the spot or in two weeks, unless you had a written employment contract preventing your termination at this time or in this way. (Without a written contract, all employment in this contract is "employment at will.") So you can lose you job, but at least should be eligible for unemployment benefits as a termination, not resignation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption