How long do the policehave toadminister a breath test after they pick you up?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do the policehave toadminister a breath test after they pick you up?

Got picked up but the first place they took me to the test the machine broke down. It was 2 to 3 hours later when they got me someplace for it. Blew 1.0

Asked on August 27, 2011 North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country, if a person is stopped by law enforcement for suspeicion of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, the person stopped usually is to be given two breath, blood or urine tests within a reasonable period of time.

Most states require that two of the same tests be administered within a twenty (20) minute or so separation of each in order to determine whether or not the blood alcohol result is on the rise or on the decline.

Your question mentions that you had a .10 blood alcohol level (if you had a 1.0 level, you would not have been able to have written this question, you would have been dead), what was the other read? Higher or lower?

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption