Can your job require you to have proof from the courts of mandated meetings with your psychologist because they happen during work hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your job require you to have proof from the courts of mandated meetings with your psychologist because they happen during work hours?

My boss tells me I cannot have time off for the meetings unless I bring her papers from the court regarding the reason why. I feel this is very private to me and I do not want her to know. I provided her with a letter from the doctor that kept this private and she said it was too vague (even accused me of writing it myself). What are my other options? Is the proof legally necessary?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states you are only required to give a general reason for the requested time off to see a health care specialist. Most employers have an employer employee hand book setting forth personal time off that is allowed in a year for an employee without the need for detail.

I suggest that what your employer is demanding is improper and that you may wish to discuss such with him or her. If things become difficult for you as a result, you may need to consult with a labor attorney about your matter or a representative with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption