If I’m 20 years old and have a court date for minor possession of alcohol coming up, what will I get?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 20 years old and have a court date for minor possession of alcohol coming up, what will I get?

Asked on August 10, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In. Code Section  7.1-5-7-7, it is a Class C misdemeanor for a minor to knowingly:

  • an alcoholic beverage;
  • consume it; or
  • transport it on a public highway when not accompanied by at least 1 of their parents or guardians.

If a minor is found to have violated the law regarding illegal possession and they did so while operating a motor vehicle, the court may order the minor's driver's license suspended for up to 1 year. However, if the minor is less than 18 years of age, the court shall order the minor's driver's license suspended for at least 60 days.  Additionally, the court shall deliver any order suspending the minor's driver's license under this section to the bureau of motor vehicles, which shall suspend the minor's driver's license for the period ordered by the court.

Bottom line, this is both a civil and criminal offense. And it can have far reaching consequences regarding employment, professional licensing, school loans and even the ability to rent an apartment, etc. At this point,you should speak with a criminal law attorney who specializes in the area. They may be able to get the charge withdrawn or possibly reduced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption