How long does it take to get approved to leave the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to get approved to leave the state?

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to give more details here.

Are you on parole or probation?  If that is the case either one will allow a transfer but they don't have to.  Both a transfer of probation and parole is discretionary.  If you have a good reason to leave the state, such as for a job or medical treatment, it may well be given.

If you could provide more facts as to your situation that would be helpful.

Thank you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption