Can you tell me what my rights are regarding sexual discrimination in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you tell me what my rights are regarding sexual discrimination in the workplace?

I have worked for a corporation for almost 7 years and have worked very hard to climb the corporate ladder. I was promoted to vice-president 2 years ago and again to chief marketing officer almost 2 years ago but despite my added responsibilties, there has been no raise in pay in over 4 years. Men in my company with similar roles are being paid almost twice what my salary is.

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If negative employment action--such as being paid less, or being denied further promotions or raises--is taken on the basis of your sex or gender, that is illegal sex discrimination. That's not say that a woman can't be paid less than a man who is in a similar role--for example, if the man has more experience in the industry; more time in service at the company; more or better degrees or credentials; better reviews; or was "lured" away from a competitor and negotiated a high salary as part of doing so, it would be legal to pay him more. The issue is, he can't be paid more simply because he is a man.

If you feel there is no explanation for this discrepancy other than sex or gender, you may have a legal claim, and you should meet with an employment law attorney to discuss the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption