I am not receiving my full pay, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am not receiving my full pay, what can I do?

I work as a teacher at a charter school. When teachers take on extra classes, instead of using a planning period they are suppose to receive extra pay for the extra classes. I have always received the money in the past (I have worked there for 6 years). Then 2 months ago administration did not put the extra money on my check and told me they would put it on the check for the next pay period. They did not, they told me once again it would go onto my next check. This has gone on for 2 months, they now owe me $1000. What can I do?

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you did the work in exchange for extra pay and you have not been paid, you may sue for its recovery: you could bring a lawsuit to receive the extra pay and possibly additional out of pocket costs caused  directly by the failure to pay you on time (e.g. if you bounced a check because you did not have the money, and incurred some fee or penalty).

There is effectively no way to recover this money without suing, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption