HOW OLD MUST YOU BE TO GET MARRIED WITHOUT A PARENT’S PERMISSION?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW OLD MUST YOU BE TO GET MARRIED WITHOUT A PARENT’S PERMISSION?

I AM 17; BOYFRIEND IS 18. COULD HE BUY A LICENSE AND HAVE A PASTOR MARRY US? THE THING IS THAT I DON’T KNOW WHO MY FATHER IS AND I HAVE NO CONTACT WITH MY MOTHER. IN CT.

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, he can not buy a license alone.  You both have to be present.  And in Connecticut there are other requirements that you will need to obtain a license.  Connecticut law requires that you present photo id such as a driver's license or a passport. You also need to know the following:

  • Your social security numbers
  • Your mother's maiden name.
  • Your parents' birthplaces.
  • Date and location of your wedding.
  • Name and contact info of your wedding officiant.

And if you are older than 16 but under 18 you need parental consent.  I can almost "hear" the pleading in your question and can understand that there is a sense or urgency in your getting married for what ever reason.  If there is any way that you can wait until you are 18 I would strongly suggest that you do so or I would consider a plan to emancipate yourself so that you can marry now. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption