Can you sue a mechanic if he clearly didn’t check the car during a pre-purchase inspection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue a mechanic if he clearly didn’t check the car during a pre-purchase inspection?

Before purcahsing a car from out of town we had a pre-purchase inspection performed by a well known auto company. We were given the thumbs up with only two minor issues to resolve at some point in the future. Based on that report we bought the car. It died an hour after purchasing it. We towed it into town and found out it has $4000 worth of issues to fix and all were easliy seen and should have been caught in the pre-purchase inspection. What recourse do we have? Side note, the pre purchase mechanic told us the seller is trustworthy which looking back is an odd comment for him to make.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under General Practice, Nebraska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should at this point take this report to both the dealer and mechanic's regulators (check with the office of the attorney general and department of motor vehicles on who those agencies are) and file consumer complaints. Then take the report and show both the dealer and the mechanic and demand refunds or if they refuse, sue for your money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption