I was wrongfully charged by U-Haul, how can I get the charge reversed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was wrongfully charged by U-Haul, how can I get the charge reversed?

I recently rented a U-Haul truck. Everything went smoothly until I went to return the truck. I first parked next to a dumpster that U-Haul has on their premises because I wanted to get rid of some stuff. Just then, one of the employees showed up and asked me to go around the parking lot and through some sort of garage door to dispose off the items. I agreed and as I was turning around, I heard a

Asked on March 29, 2018 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, review your rental agreement: if it says you will pay for any damage incurred while the truck was in your care or possession, you are responsible for this despite fault. An agreement that someone will pay for any damage that occurs to a rental vehicle is legal and enforceable.
If there as no such provision in the agreement you signed, they could only get the money from you if 1) you were at fault and 2) they sued you and won by proving your fault in court--without an agreement (e.g. in the rental agreement) that lets them simply charge your card, you can't do this. In this event, you could try to dispute the charge and the bank should allow your dispute if U-haul can't show some agreement allowing them to impose this charge on you. 
However, if you did dispute the charge, U-haul could still sue you if they feel you were at fault, and could get a court order for you to pay if they can show your fault in court.
They could also refuse to rent to you again: any private business may refuse to rent to someone whom they believe (even incorrectly) cost it money and refused to reimburse  or pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption