If my mom’s name is on my account because I am a college student but the account was garnished and took my student loan money, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom’s name is on my account because I am a college student but the account was garnished and took my student loan money, what can I do?

I am a student in college and I happened to put my mom’s name on my bank account but the money in there comes from a student loan. My mom previously went under a garnishing for being 55 days late in her payment. I am the primary account holder at bank america, I received no known notification of the garnishing of my bank account. They’ve taken all of my money and I am still in the -1000..is there anything I can do? I am broke and school starts soon and I can afford anything.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you speak with your mother about reimbursing you for the money that was yours but was garnished due to some judgment against your mother since the money that was yours was in an account in her name. You have no legal recourse against the judgment creditor in that under the law, the presumption is that the name of your mother on that account was that she owned it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption