CAN YOU FLY WITH A FELONY WARRANTY

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN YOU FLY WITH A FELONY WARRANTY

FLYING FROM TEXAS TO FLORIDA

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

x x

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I wouldn't recommend it. If the warrant is out of Kansas or Missouri, feel free to email me at [email protected] or call me at 913 441 5025 if you want to clear that warrant.

Sean Santoro

Santoro Law Office

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can, but if I recall correctly, it's a federal offense to travel "in interstate commerce" to avoid prosecution, and you could be exposing yourself to a whole new felony by getting on that airplane.

And there's no guarantee you won't be spotted at security, if there's a warrant out for your arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption