Can you do anything if your probation officer constantly does not show up for their scheduled home visits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you do anything if your probation officer constantly does not show up for their scheduled home visits?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have two things that you can or need to do.  The first is to document the no-shows to your home.  You don't want a judge coming back on you later for not complying with a home visit.

If this is a big problem for you, then you may want to consider arranging a visit with the probation officer's supervisor.  They may not even be aware that the officer is leaving the office... but not going to their scheduled appointments.  This would not be the first time a probation officer has wandered off.  There may also be other scheduling conflicts that the supervisor can help with to improve your probation officer's attendance record. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption