What to do if I got ticketed for a possession of an open container while standing outside a house party in the driveway holding a beer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got ticketed for a possession of an open container while standing outside a house party in the driveway holding a beer?

Wouldn’t being in the driveway qualify as private property and not able to given an open container? Also, what should I do because I really don’t want this to be on my record for when jobs ask whether I have been convicted of a crime before.

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to try and resolve the criminal matter pending against you. If you were on private as opposed to public property and were over the age of 21 with an open container of alcohol in your possession then what you were doing seems allowable. What is the difference if you had an open container while sitting inside the home where you were charged with the given offense?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption