Can you be fired for a NSF check written to your place of employment 6 years before you are hired in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be fired for a NSF check written to your place of employment 6 years before you are hired in?

I work for a company which normally doesn’t hire people who have written NSF checks to the company. I got hired in but later found out that I had an NSF check against the company that was written 6 years ago. I filed bankruptcy a yer later which wiped it out. Can they still legally fire me?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can fire you for this reason. Assuming you have no employment contract, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason that is not specifically prohibited by law, even when that reason relates to something which happened in the past. No law prohibits terminating employees who had at any point written a NSF check to the employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption