Can you apply for a marriage licence before the 6 month wait period is up after a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you apply for a marriage licence before the 6 month wait period is up after a divorce?

We won’t be getting married until after the 6 months.

Asked on October 3, 2011 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen I think that you can try and apply but I think there may be a distinct possibility that you will not be issued the license because of the 6 month waiting period.  Go down to the county clerk or where ever the license is issued in your area - and ask to speak with someone on the matter.  I have always found that the people who work in the trenches on a day to day basis are the ones that really know the system best.  If you are not going to get married until after the waiting period is expired then it may just be best to wait all the way around.  And congratulations. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption