What to do if I was asked to defer part of my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was asked to defer part of my inheritance?

My friend recently passed away and left a certian amount of money to me. The attorney who is handaling the Will is also a friend of the deceased. My friend had no one to leave anything to. I worked for her as a nurse-aid for 2 years but knew her for 5 years. Recently I called the attorney in reference to the inheritance and was told that my friend was short on funds so was I willing to accept half of what I was entitled to for now? How can I be sure that the rest of the inheritance will be given to me? None of this sounds right,

Asked on February 2, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Seek probate litigation counsel right away to advise you and assist you. and also  consider  filing a complaint with the state bar, the licensing agency for your state, against the attorney handling the will, as the attorney should have advised you to seek independent counsel to advise you in review of the offer when making this offer. His offer to you appears to be serious violation of ethics and is reportable, which leads me to think a further offense may have been committed by the attorney re the management of the funds in the estate. You should generate a further investigation as to whether  his managwemnt of the estate/will is within the statutory rules re fiduciary duty to the marshalling the assets of the estate for the benefit of the beneficiaries of the will. Don't let him push you on this serious matter, and keep silent as to your intended actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption