can you be denied medical treatment for past criminal record

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you be denied medical treatment for past criminal record

I was contacted by my health care provider and was told pain management would
not except me because of past use of alcohol , marijauna, and extensive crlminal
past I have failed no drug tests and have valid recommendations from neuro
surgeon

Asked on April 13, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Any given health care provider (e.g. doctor, clinic, practice, etc.) may make it's own decisions as to whom they want to take as a patient, and can base those decisions on their medical judgment as the risk that a patient poses, to him/herself or to others, based on the patient's medical and criminal history. If the pain management provider/practice/group feels that your substance abuse and criminal records make you an inappropriate or potentially risky patient for them, they have the right to decline to treat you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption