How best to mofigy custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to mofigy custody?

I have a 14 year old son who lives with his mother. I have the standard Texas visitation. He has decided that he wants to live with me but of course his mother doesn’t want him too. But she said we can go to court and if the judge say he can live with me then she won’t stop him. She just wants the judge to decide instead of her agreeing to it without going to court. Whats the best way to handle this? I was just going to file the motion to modify and go to court.

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption