Can you apply for unemployment while on unpaid administrative leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you apply for unemployment while on unpaid administrative leave?

Just returned from short term disability and my job was not held. Employer states I must reapply for a job. Since I am not receiving a check during this search can I apply for UI?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have just returned from short term disability and you no longer have a job with your employer, you are entitled to make a claim for unemployment benefits. The reason being is that you no longer have a job with your current employer.

You are free to reapply for a job at your former employment, but in the interim you should apply for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption