What can I do if my signature is forged on a check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my signature is forged on a check?

My ex-husband paid off some of our debt to the IRS and apparently over payed on his last payment. When he got his refund, the check was in both our names. Instead of getting a hold of me, he forged my signature. When the bank told him they needed to see my ID, he finally got a hold of me and told me what was going on. He told me that he forged my signature and that he needed me to go to the bank and show my ID. And that if they ask if I signed it to say yes. What are my options?

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My question is did you receive a portion of the Internal Revenue Service refund check that you have written about in your question? If you have and the amount is what you are entitled to, I do not see what your husband did wrong from a legal perspective if he first called you about what he intended to do about signing your name to the check and you did not tell him not to sign your name to it.

If you went to the bank with your former husband and showed your identification to the teller so the check could be negotiated even though you did not sign it, you essentially were approving the signature of yourself on the check that you did not sign.

From what you have written, I see legally no forgery issues concerning the refund check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption