As a co-signer am I responsible for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a co-signer am I responsible for damages?

I am being sued because I tried to co-sign for a friend for a place she was renting. I am pretty sure I got denied but my friend’s kitchen caught on fire and they said it was a possible skillet fire. They say they weren’t even cooking when the fire happened. Anyway, now I just got served because the place is sueing me for $5000 in damages. I thought that co-signing was for rent only anyways.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are referring to is guaranteeing a lease - meaning that you are a guarantor on only what you agree to be such as the rent.  Co-signing a lease means that you are subject to what ever liability the tenant exposes you to or is subject to themselves.  Damage to an apartment is one of those liabilities. If you think that you were not accepted as a co-signor I think you may be wrong given the circumstances.  I would speak with an attorney as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption