Can we file chapter 11 banruptcy without an attorney. How can we protect our business from a vendor who wants to file a judgement against us.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we file chapter 11 banruptcy without an attorney. How can we protect our business from a vendor who wants to file a judgement against us.

we are a corporation that has been in a family business over 30 years. there are 3 officers.We are struggling and can barely pay our bills. Both our homes are in foreclosure, we refinanced them to loan the business money. We have to keep the business going in order to make a living. We don’t have money to file chapter 11 can we do this on our own, without an attorney. We need a clean slate and feel we could put new life in the business.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

 

It would be extremely risky to self-prescribe because bankruptcy issues entail a lot of ramifications that could worsen instead of "heal" your situation.  Moreover, it requires a court procedure that no less than an attorney is needed to represent you.  There are benefits in bankruptcy protection that you may not be able to take advantage of, if nobody is around giving guidance.  Just compare how much you would be missing if you don’t execute your plan properly.  The savings you intend to make by not hiring a lawyer could well end up just a small fraction compared to the package of benefits you are entitled for. A little research on the Bankruptcy Code will help you decide and hopefully, allow you to appreciate what I'm conveying through this reply note.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption