If my son got a theft 2 ticketsshould he have an attorney present for his court date?

UPDATED: May 3, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 3, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son got a theft 2 ticketsshould he have an attorney present for his court date?

Also, what punishment can he expect for this misdemeanor charge?

Asked on May 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oregon


Karren Kenney / Criminal Defense Attorney Karren Kenney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would recommend having a lawyer present. Two incidents within a short timeframe it's going to be difficult. Your son needs a good defense attorney to negotiate for him. http://orangecounty.criminallaw.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption